Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Week 17

I have very little to say


Well, I talked to my family on Friday, so there's not much to say.

We had an extremely slow week, bc Christmas. Christmas Eve we had in the
morning a gift exchange with our whole zone, I ended up with a piƱata
and maracas because I'm mexican now. President invited us to his
house, but we ended up late to dinner, and in turn couldn't make it to
his house, so that was super sad. Christmas morning we had members
invite us over for lunch, and they bought us ties, and had turkey with
them. It was really nice of them. But we didn't have dinner, and
neither did the sister missionaries, and I felt really bad, and
refused to spend Christmas in our apartment, so we searched for an
open place, bought some pizza, and went to the church and played phase
10. So thanks for dinner Derrick, that one was on you hahaha.

For all of you at home, never let missionaries spend Christmas dinner alone,
it's sad. It wasn't too bad tho.

Uhh yeah. Basically nothing happened
this week so that's cool. Only 9 more days until Mexico whipee.

I'll put in some photos of glorious California for you all.




Week 16

This will be my most interesting email of my mission


So to fulfill my title, here goes nothing. For all of you in missions
in South America, don't judge, b
ecause you don't understand how much
slower normal work is haha.

Idk if I should start with the fact that I was in Las Vegas last
Monday or that we had the most successful week of my mission or what,
but yeah.

So last Monday I went to Las Vegas. I should've had a party, but I
didn't. I didn't plan well enough haha. So Sacramento is super dumb
with visas and missionaries and they're on a mega power trip, so we
called the mission travel office lady, and she set me up for a flight
to Las Vegas. I was very confused, but said ok cool, Las Vegas, send
me home. My parents got a nice scary email that said I'm getting sent
home haha. But basically Monday morning I flew into Vegas around 9 or
so in the morning. Aidan picked me up, don't worry I got permission,
we went to the consulate, got my visa, then had like 5 or 6 hours to
waste. Sat outside my house, while Aidan ran in to grab some books,
then went to bdubs. Basically last Monday was easily the weirdest day
of my life. The whole day I couldn't stop saying "this is weird" and
stuff like that. Definitely weird, but it was fun. Fun day, sorry for
not visiting anyone, I decided to try and be a good boy. I also lost
my iPod somewhere in Las Vegas, so if someone finds an iPod filled
with church music lemme know. But yeah interesting day, I won't go
into too much detail. Oh I leave January 6th to Mexico at 1 in the
morning.

On to the more important part of this week. Escalante and I had the
best week we could ever ask for. We had 19 lessons (might be this
wards record), 3 people at sacrament meeting, and 5 new investigators.
Now for all of you in South America, just let me have my happiness
before you tell me your lowest is 19 lessons. For us it was huge to
have this much success. The work has really picked up big time since
this last transfer for one reason or another. Everything is finally
starting to pick up with this ward... Right when I leave. The ward
mission leader is picking up, and doesn't seem to dislike us elders
anymore, and we had lunch with him after a meeting with him. He told
me he likes Eminem, he's a cool Mexican. But yeah he's really starting
to pick up for us. Starting to really work with us more. He's going to
give a talk next week to kind of rile up the ward to work with us. So
that's good. Our ward is a good ward, I just think there has been a
lot of wrong in the past with missionaries and members and members
between members. So if we can fix the ward then we can baptize, and
they can see that. Today we had a full class in priesthood, and lots
of not full less actives but basically less actives came, so that was
awesome.

We have lots of investigators right now as well, and I think 5 or 6 of
them are progressing which is a miracle once again. No one on date,
but we're so close. We're thinking about Enrique our neighbor the
Saturday before I leave, but he just needs to accept it. He came with
his wife to church and they both stayed for all 3 hours. It was
awesome. I'm their favorite huerito or white person. He told me that
when he gets baptized he wants me to do it, so I'll always remember
him when I get rich lol. Works for me.

I also got to baptize an 8 year old that the sisters were teaching
because they thought she was 9 haha. For some reason she chose me,
probably because I'm white. So that was amazing. We had an
investigator come as well which was super cool. We didn't even think
he would, but he did. So I'll throw some pics in.

Now I'll tell some funny stories bc why not. So we had a lesson with
this old guy, and he was telling us about his life and he said "when I
was 10 years old, I already knew the women, and already wanted to do
things with them. One day I found one that would fulfill my needs." So
that was funny. One of the sister missionaries that's serving here has
been dear janed two times, and somehow has a new boy writing her.
Every day here I'm glad I'm able to talk. You can get some funny
stories out of people if you know how to work their attitudes haha.
Every person has a funny story somewhere. Oh both of my suits need to
be dry cleaned, because somehow the back of my blue one is covered in
chocolate, and for some reason one of the youth put cupcake on my
other, so I won't have a suit for our zone conference. That'll be
awkward. I'm sure there's other funny stories, but I forget.
Life is good, my Spanish sucks, my companion speaks perfect Spanish,
but nothing works to get him to speak it to me, but life is good. I'll
get Spanish eventually.

I think that's all of my fun for this week. Have an amazing Christmas
everyone, I hope it's amazing for you all. Read some books. The best
part of Christmas is the tamales.

Love you all
Elder Hodson 2






Saturday, December 19, 2015

Travel Plans

Dear Elder Hodson,
 
Well, your travel plans have arrived and you will be going to the Mexico Xalapa Mission finally on the 6th of January.
The 5th is our transfer day when the missionaries depart for home and the new missionaries arrive.
We will see what will be the best for you that day, but possibly another day with me as your companion. Which makes me so happy!
 
Your flight is at 1:12AM on the 6th so we have to have you to the airport on the 5th at 11:45pm to check your luggage and get you to your gate on time.
Almost another “sleep over”.  We will discuss the plans in detail before that date.
 
President Greet is anxious for your arrival.
Know that you will always be a part of the California Roseville Mission and one of mine as well.
 
Love to you and your family.
 
Best regards,
President Michael F. Marston

California Roseville Mission

Monday, December 14, 2015

Consulado de Mexico en Las Vegas

Aidan Vance was Hunters companion for the day while he spent a few hours here in
Vegas so he could get his Visa finished! 
Good to go to Mexico finally!   
 

 

Visa Status Update from Pres. Marston

Dear Brother and Sister Hodson,
 
You may have already heard from your son that we [The Church] ran into some visa issues here at the Sacramento consulate.
There arose a bit of a conflict which will necessitate Elder Hodson to fly to  Las Vegas on Monday and work out the concerns with his visa there.
While he will be flying in to Las Vegas in the morning and leaving again in the afternoon he will be under the companionship of the Holy Ghost and missionaries there in Las Vegas.
He is a missionary that can be trusted and obedient while he travels alone for those few hours.  The only happens very rarely nevertheless it has happed to Elder Hodson.
He will be staying with us (Sister Marston and I) at the mission home on Sunday and I’ll take him to the airport in the morning and pick him up in the afternoon.
It is P-Day in our mission on Monday so he won’t be available to email home as usual.   So I let him email home today.
 
This whole experience will be a good story to tell when all is said and done and he is on his way to Mexico the first of January 2016.
 
If it were up to me, I would keep him here in California in a heart-beat.  He is a wonderful missionary, hard working, happy and eager to fulfill his purpose as a missionary.
He will always be a part of our mission and we feel blessed to have had him here for the few months.
 
I love him and trust him and pray for him.
 
It is a blessing that he will be here with us during the Holiday season.
 
PS:  We will text you a picture of him at the airport on Monday as that might be as close to him as you can get.  (There is a temptation there, I know, but resist!)
 
 
Best regards,
President Michael F. Marston

Im coming home....

....to Las Vegas to get my visa on Monday hahahahahah. So we're currently
not on good standards with the Sacramento consulate apparently, and
the lady there is being a really not nice lady, and is on a bit of a
power trip because of some stuff that happened with another missionary
and a lady that worked there, so they basically are trying to make it
as hard as possible for us to get a visa. So we called the church
travel office lady and told her everything that happened, and this
lady doesn't mess around, so she just said alright we're going to buy
you a plane ticket to Las Vegas and you'll just get your visa there.
So president is sending me home. But I fly back to California around
4:30. I have really hilarious luck. Our mission president is super
cool though, and we were talking for the drive back and just cracking
jokes about going home, and what I should say to you guys. He gave me
permission to write though don't worry. So Monday I'll fly to Las
Vegas in the morning, taxi to the consulate, then taxi back and fly
home apparently. President is really funny though, I said to him oh
I'll just have my parents drive me, he said well you shouldn't but I
guess you're going to Mexico either way. He said later we'll just tell
them to drop you off the packages later. But yeah probably shouldn't
do that.

Dad if you can, send me something nice to give him for me,
because he's done a ton to help. Yeah so I'll be a solo missionary
Monday. Living the Vegas life as a missionary. He told me to buy him
something from the airport as well. Uhh what else do I need to tell
you. I probably won't email on Monday because well I'll be in Las
Vegas, but he's going to give me his phone so. Basically all rules are
going out the window and I have really funny luck. I've been dying
laughing all day because I'm going to Las Vegas. I'm going to take
pictures walking down the escalator with no one to greet me. Going to
be the funniest day of my life. But yeah if you guys have any
questions for me just lemme know and I'll email you back. Simply put
just flying to Vegas because of a power trip in Sacramento.

Also I opened your package, and holy mother of candy. And 6 chipotle gift
cards, thank you guys so much.

Love you
Lemme know if you have questions.